Terms and Privacy

The abridged version is that we take your privacy seriously. The more “professional” and detailed policy is as follows:

 

Terms of use

Hello! Welcome to the BUMI Terms of Service. BUMI, Inc. (“BUMI,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) owns and operates this website (“the Site”) and its services. Please read the following terms of use (“Terms”) as they govern our visitors’ (“you” or “your”) use of our Site. By using this Site, you agree to follow and be bound by these Terms as well as any other terms, guidelines or rules that apply to any portion of this site, without limitation or qualification. If you do not agree to these Terms, you may not use this Site in any way.

Any use of our Site at any time constitutes full acceptance of these Terms of Use.

1. Right to Use

Your use of the Site and any services offered thereon is subject to the limitations, conditions, and restrictions established by us from time to time, in our sole discretion.

By visiting and/or using the Site, you agree that you:

  • Are of the age of legal consent in your State or jurisdiction;
  • Will comply with these Terms of Use;
  • Will not use the Site for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, including, without limitation, any attempt to collect personally identifying information, including account names, numbers, email addresses, banking information, or other such personal customer or user data, for commercial purposes or otherwise;
  • Are the owner of all of the information you provide to us and/or will submit accurate information to the best of your knowledge, and you have the necessary permissions or consents to use and authorize BUMI to collect, use, or display any and all content submitted by you to the site, as may be appropriate;
  • Are solely responsible for content you provide to the Site, including without limitation, your name, email address, physical address and other such information;
  • Will not use the Site or any services or information offered therein to spread malicious content, viruses, or to defame, harass or malign anyone or any entity; and
  • Hereby affirm that we have the right to determine whether any of your content or submissions are appropriate and comply with these Terms of Use, and in such case, to remove any or all of your submissions or to cancel or restrict your access to the Site, without prior notice to you.

We care about the protection and privacy of children and in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we specifically do not intend and do not allow the Site or services therein to be used by anyone thirteen (13) years of age or younger. For more information on our COPPA policy, please see our Privacy Policy.

2. Availability of Site and Services

Though we strive to bring you a seamless experience, BUMI does not have control over the Internet and its connectivity, and that sometimes means that interruptions may occur. While we take every reasonable action to make sure that the Site remains fully functional and up to date, there may come a time where the Site or its services are unavailable, for any reason or no reason, including for routine maintenance. There may or may not be any prior notice of such unavailability or scheduled maintenance. Due to circumstances either in our control or not in our control, access to the Site and its services may be interrupted, suspended, or terminated. We retain the right, in our sole discretion, to deny access to part or all of the Site to anyone, at any time and for any reason.

3. Intellectual Property

You acknowledge that BUMI owns all of the content that appears on the Site, including all graphics, text, audio and video, subject to copyright protections and/or other intellectual property rights or licenses held by us. This includes all right title and interest in any works of authorship, designations, designs, know-how, ideas, information made or conceived, including any patent rights, whether or not patentable. We also own certain rights in and to our product designs and advertising materials, and their reproductions, further versions, revisions, and/or derivative works (all of the preceding collectively, “Intellectual Property”). We grant to you a limited license to access and make personal, non-commercial use of the Intellectual Property on this website. Any unauthorized use of any content or materials on this Site is strictly prohibited and may violate copyright and trademark laws, and/or the laws of privacy, publicity, and/or communications regulations and statutes.

All trademarks, service marks, and trade names (collectively the "Marks") that appear on this Site are proprietary to BUMI, or the other respective owners of such Marks. You may not display or reproduce the Marks in any manner without our prior written consent, and you may not remove or otherwise modify in any manner any trademark notices from any content offered or received through the Site.

4. Limitations on License

You are not permitted to do any of the following: (a) resell or make any commercial use of this Site or any of the contents of this Site; (b) modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or convert into human readable form any of the contents of this Site not so intended to be read. This includes using or directly viewing the underlying HTML or other code from this Site except as interpreted and displayed in a web browser; (c) copy, imitate, mirror, reproduce, distribute, publish, download, display, perform, post or transmit any of the contents of this Site (including any Intellectual Property) in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise; or (d) use any data mining, bots, spiders, automated tools or similar data gathering and extraction methods on the contents of the Site or to collect any information from the Site or any other user of the Site.

5. Terms of Subscription

Subscribing to our mailing list for updates and other information on www.wearbumi.com is free of charge. Subscription members, by the act of subscribing, thereby agree to all terms of service, including as modified from time to time. BUMI reserves the right in its sole discretion to determine whether or not any user is in violation of these Terms of Use and may suspend or remove any user from the subscription list in our sole discretion.

6. Electronic Communications

BUMI and its services are available to you over the Internet, and we may communicate with you or provide you with important information by electronic mail or other electronic form using the contact information you have provided to us, as well as postal mail and via general site notifications. You hereby consent to receiving such notifications in electronic form, and agree that all terms, conditions, agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications provided to you by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement that such communications would satisfy if they were in hard copy. You may always opt out of our communications with you by choosing to unsubscribe or by cessation of use of the Site.

7. Availability of Product and Customer Satisfaction

BUMI provides quality, beautiful products that are affordable to our customers. We will use our best efforts to accurately represent all of our products that are available for purchase. However, as a natural consequence of photo angling, lighting or product popularity, variations in color, size, shape and look may occur, and certain styles may not be available until further notice. If you are not satisfied your purchase, please review our Shipping & Returns section for additional information.

8. User Feedback

BUMI is a novel and growing company, and part of providing the best service to our customers includes receiving, responding to, and/or implementing user feedback. We welcome your comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions (collectively, “Feedback”); however, any Feedback disclosed, submitted or offered to us on or by this Site shall be and remain the property of BUMI. You agree to assign any and all property rights and interests to BUMI and agree to allow our company unlimited use, commercial or otherwise, of any Feedback. Please note, there is no expectation of privacy in any Feedback submitted to us, and we shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to compensate you or any user for any Feedback, whether or not implemented; or (3) to respond to any of your Feedback. Without limiting any of the foregoing, in the enforcement of this policy, we will maintain the standard levels of data privacy protection as required by any applicable laws.

Additionally, BUMI shall have no liability to you or any other user in connection with any content submitted to, transmitted via, displayed or posted on this Site, regardless of whether provided by you or any other party.

9. Third Party Links

BUMI is all about its community, and sometimes that may mean we will include or promote our trusted partners and their services through our Site; those services are provided by outside third parties. We will disclose any benefit that we receive from your patronage of such outside third parties. BUMI does not have any control over the other websites or services that we may link to, their security, or any of the networks that you use to access those third-party providers. BUMI is not, and cannot, be responsible for the content, privacy practices, or usage policies of such websites or the companies that own them. We are not liable or responsible for the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability or availability of, any such parties or any problems in their services. Links to third-party content located on our Site are provided only for your education and convenience and you access them at your own risk. You expressly relieve us of any and all liability arising from your use of or communication with any third party that you may encounter as a result of the Site or any of our services.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS A RESULT OF ANY DEALINGS WITH ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE OR MERCHANT OR OPERATOR OF SUCH A THIRD PARTY WEBSITE. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTY OR GUARANTY FOR PRODUCTS OF ANY THIRD PARTY.

10. Modification of Policies

It is at our sole discretion that BUMI may modify this Terms of Use to better serve our customers. Please check back often to review any new modifications that have been made.

 

 

Disclaimer of warranty

ALL CONTENT AND SERVICES ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS WITH NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, BUMI DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTENT, WHETHER PROVIDED OR OWNED BY BUMI OR BY ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, FREEDOM FROM COMPUTER VIRUS, AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARISING FROM COURSE OF DEALING OR COURSE OF PERFORMANCE. IN ADDITION, BUMI DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE CONTENT ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE, OR CURRENT, AND YOU MAY NOT RELY ON THE CONTENT ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS SITE.

 

 

Limitation of liability

BUMI SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE MATERIALS AND SERVICES ON THIS SITE OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY ITS PRODUCTS (EVEN IF BUMI HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES).

 

 

Privacy policy

BUMI collects customer information in an effort to enhance and personalize your shopping experience. This information allows us to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions. The privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) described below covers the entire BUMI website (“the Site,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Phrases such as “you,” “your” and other similar expressions refer to our customers, or the specific users of this Site. By visiting and using the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collected Information

When you place an order, submit your account information, or participate in BUMI promotions or surveys, our Site collects your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and payment information (credit card numbers and banking accounts). BUMI will use your information collected online to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Site (including when you place an order with us) so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations.

In addition, we maintain a record of your purchase history, product interests, and whatever other membership details that might enable us to improve your shopping experience. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns are also considered to help us improve the design of our website, the products we make and exclusive services we offer. At BUMI, we understand and recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

Please note: You are not required to submit any information to our Site. However, without providing the requested information, you may be unable to access certain features of our Site, including viewing our showroom, placing an order or logging into any other BUMI membership-related services.

Facebook

Using Facebook as well as other Site connection methods, we may utilize your personal data to better your individual BUMI experience. We take your privacy seriously and abide by all Facebook terms, policies and agreements. Your data is kept secure and no actions are taken on your behalf without prior permission.

Additional Means of Obtaining Information

  • Cookies: As you navigate our site, your preferences are remembered through the temporary use of “session” cookies. Cookies enable our systems to gather information about your browser as well as monitor the navigational patterns you take while browsing the site. Site users have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through their browsers. If you choose to disable your cookies, your user experience may be limited.
     
  • Site Statistics: Web data is collected to monitor user trends on our Site. Analytical data such as hits to our server, traffic patterns and page views shows us where our audience is coming from and how they interact with us online. This type of collected information does not personally identify specific Site users. In addition, like most websites, our Site may utilize “web beacons,” “pixel tags” or other tracking technologies to help us study the actions of our users through non-personally identifiable information. This data may be aggregated with similar data collected from other users to help us improve BUMI products, services and our overall Site experience.

Information Sharing with Outside Parties

BUMI may also share your personally identifiable and/or your non-personally identifiable information, including your name, address, email address, and any transactions you conduct on our Site or offline with us with a third-party advertising partner and its service providers in order to deliver you advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain other websites.  Our advertising partner makes the data we provide anonymous.

BUMI will never rent or sell your e-mail address. We do not share credit card information with third parties except for the purpose of processing your order payment and as required by law. If for any reason you choose to access a third party website linked to our Site, you do so at your own risk. We are not held responsible for how these outside parties collect, use, protect or disclose the information you provide them.

Age Requirement

wearbumi.com is intended for users who are 18 years of age and older. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to us.

Security

We employ top physical, electronic, and administrative safety measures to assist us in protecting your personal information and credit card data. These safeguards help us to prevent fraud and unauthorized access as well as maintain data accuracy. In addition, we use professionally reasonable efforts to block access to your personal information from BUMI employees and corporate partners to ensure your personal information is always kept safe.

Modification of Policies

It is at our sole discretion that BUMI may modify this Privacy Policy to better serve our customers. Please check back often to review any new modifications that have been made.

Summary

BUMI takes your privacy seriously. When connecting with us, we want our customers to feel confident that their personal information and credit card data is protected. Just as we are dedicated to bringing you the very best products, we are equally committed to providing our customers with a safe and secure shopping experience. The personal information we collect from our Site helps us better understand the interests of our audience in an ongoing effort to bring you improved service.